Artist Spotlight: Tosha

It’s time once again for one of my favorite blog features- Artist Spotlight! This time you’ll be getting to know my good friend and fellow photographer Tosha a bit better. I’ve known Tosha for… hmm how many years has it been? I feel like I’ve known her forever but I think we’ve probably known each other for the past 4 years at least. You’ve definitely seen her work around here already :)

Tosha is one of the sweetest people I know and an amazing photographer! She is always so helpful and actually has a lot to do with how I deal with other photographers. (Let me explain lol). Prior to knowing Tosha, other photographers I’d come across would be very guarded with information and take a “figure it out yourself” approach so I unknowingly adopted that mindset as well. After coming to know Tosha and seeing just how helpful and caring she is, I decided that was how I wanted to be as well. There is no harm in helping and she proves that time and time again :)

Well let me stop gushing about my friend and you guys can read for yourself lol. Meet Tosha!


What is your name?
LaTosha Joseph or Tosha… Only my mama calls me LaTosha when she’s upset. LOL

Where are you located?
DC Metro Area, Upper Marlboro, MD

What do you do?
I collect anything yellow and gray and oh yeah I’m a professional photographer at The Captured Life Photography.


How long have you been a photographer?
Over 10 years… Wait let me see, my oldest is 17, so 17 years a photographer, 10 years a PROFESSIONAL PHOTOGRAPHER :)

How did you become interested in photography and when did you know you wanted to be a photographer?
Well it all started when I was in the womb, nah just kidding! LOL. I used to be an avid scrapbooker, then turned digital scrapper. My photos were looking sucky but my layouts were the bomb so a light bulb went off and I thought HEY! I need to do better. So I started learning about photography, took a class at USDA Grad School and from then on practiced on anyone who would allow me… MAINLY my children. Poor things won’t even let me photograph them anymore unless I pay them SMH.


Who are some of your influences/inspirations?
I am influenced by photographers who use bold colors and natural backgrounds. Beth Jansen, Audrey Woulard, David LaChapelle. I also like to try to make something that looks so high fashion and couture into everyday magic like Vogue Maternity/Newborn. That is my goal.


What has been your favorite project that you’ve worked on so far?
My couture sessions. I want to make mamas look couture and high fashion- giving a certain edgy look, but also keeping it clean and editorial when necessary. The best of both worlds and do the same when the baby arrives. Work in progress!


What other types of creative work do you do?
I still love to digital scrapbook but never have the time!  

What inspires you?
Happy people and yellow and gray


What keeps you motivated?
God… My family… God.

Any advice to fellow creatives (in your industry or otherwise)?
Learn to stay in your lane. Be confident in what you are good at and stay away from that you are not. You cannot be a master of all. Try to specialize in something you really love and have a passion for and have good referrals for the stuff you are not good at or do not like to do.


Any other fun tidbits we should know about you?
I’ve been married to my boo for 15 years (I think? hmmm yeah, Dec 7 1998 :) I have three kids, 17, 13, 11. I have a serious addiction to yellow and gray for no real reason. I think I need help! I love thrift store shopping and I am a true hippie at heart (and sometimes in dress LOL) I am anti black…clothes. I tried to wear black before and my skin crawled, I must have color somewhere! ANYWHERE! Preferably yellow and/or gray. I secretly think I am Chef Ramsey and am an avid pinner!


Where can we find you online?
websitefacebook | instagrampinterest | twitter

Just a side note: this is who I refer everyone to who is interested in newborn photography! Her work with babies is phenomenal and I’d even be willing to part with a maternity client if I knew they were going to book with her lol.

I hope you enjoyed getting to know Tosha better! She has a great instagram so go follow her :)

‘Til next time,